Policy Advocacy

Good practice policies for online video content services (‘Over the top’ or OTT)

November 12, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC) would like to share its perspective and illustrations on good policy and regulatory practice which enable many AIC members and several innovative internet companies to… Read more →

[Thailand] AIC Submits Comments on Royal Decree regarding Supervision of Digital Platform Services (Aug 2021)

October 19, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition has submitted comments on the Draft Royal Decree regarding Supervision of Digital Platform Services (“Draft Decree”) to the Electronic Transactions Development Agency (ETDA) and the Ministry of… Read more →

[Pakistan] AIC Submits Comments on Pakistan’s Data Protection Bill 2021 [September 2021]

October 15, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition has submitted recommendations regarding the Pakistan Personal Data Protection Bill 2021 that was published on 25 August 2021 (the “Draft Bill”). The protection of personal data… Read more →

AIC Submits Comments to the United States International Trade Commission’s (USITC) investigation of Foreign Censorship and Trade [July 2021]

October 15, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC)  submitted comments to the United States International Trade Commission’s (USITC) investigation of Foreign Censorship. AIC supports policies that promote and enable Internet innovation, and the… Read more →

[South Korea] AIC Issues Statement on Proposed Amendments to the Telecommunications Business Act of Korea (Aug 2021)

August 31, 2021

The AIC has issued a statement that outlines the Industry’s concerns regarding Proposed Amendments to the Telecommunications Business Act of Korea.

[South Korea] AIC Issues a Statement on Proposed Amendments to the Telecommunications Business Act

August 31, 2021

The AIC has issued a statement that outlines Industry’s concerns regarding the Proposed Amendments to the Telecommunications Business Act.

[Hong Kong] AIC Submits Industry Letter on the Proposed Amendments to Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to PCPD (June 2021)

July 5, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC) has submitted an Industry Letter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) on the Amendments to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO). The… Read more →

[Pakistan] AIC Submits comments on the Amendment – Removal and Blocking of Unlawful Online Content (Procedure, Oversight and Safeguards) Rules (June 2021)

June 28, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC) has submitted comments to the Ministry of Information Technology and Telecommunication (MoITT) on the latest draft of the Removal and Blocking of Unlawful Online Content… Read more →

[India] AIC Issues a Statement on India’s Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021

May 27, 2021

The AIC has issued a statement that outlines Industry’s concerns regarding the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

[Vietnam] AIC Issues Statement on Draft Circular on Law on Tax Administration (LTA)

March 29, 2021

The AIC has issued a statement that outlines Industry’s concerns regarding the Draft Circular on Vietnam Law on Tax Administration (LTA).

[Myanmar] AIC Issues Media Statement on Cyber Bill 

February 11, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC) has issued a statement to express its concerns regarding the Myanmar Junta Cyber Bill.

[Pakistan] AIC Submits a Letter to the Attorney General of Pakistan Removal and Blocking of Unlawful Content (Procedure, Oversight and Safeguards) Rules (Feb 2021)

February 6, 2021

The Asia Internet Coalition (AIC) has submitted an industry letter to the Attorney General of Pakistan, Mr. Khalid Jawed Khan and welcomed the statements before the Islamabad High Court to ensure… Read more →